SGIA's Product of the Year competition showcases digital imaging products that keep the specialty imaging industry moving forward. Product of the Year winners have benefited from worldwide recognition and the ability to market their product as a winner of this prestigious competition.



Congratulations 2018 Product of the Year winners in the following categories:
Category 201: Digital Inks - Textile (under 24 in. wide)
   Sawgrass - Booth: 3739
       Ultra HD Flex :  Winner 
Category 203: Digital Inks - UV
   Roland DGA Corporation - Booth: 1137
       Roland ECO-UV inks :  Winner 
Category 204: Digital Inks - Industrial and Packaging
   INX International - Booth: 2149
       PRODIGY™ EBGA Premium EB Curable Inks :  Winner 
Category 206: Display Exhibit Hardware
   Spirit Displays Ltd - Booth: 4428
       Spirit-TEX Fabric Tension System :  Winner 
Category 207: Lasers/Routers/Cutters (4'x8' or larger)
   Trotec Laser Inc - Booth: 2669
       SP 2000 :  Winner 
Category 211: Multi-Function Finishing (slit/score/perf)
   Safety Speed Manufacturing - Booth: 0635
       DFC-H5 Panel Saw & Dust Free Cutter Combo :  Winner 
Category 212: Heat Press (table top)
   STAHLS' - Booth: 1615
       Hotronix Fusion IQ :  Winner 
Category 213: Heat Press (large format, roll or clam)
   HIX Corporation - Booth: 3330, 3331
       HIX LF-4464 :  Winner 
Category 214: Laminates, Adhesives, Films, Coatings
   Drytac - Booth: 2341
       ReTac WipeErase :  Winner 
Category 215: Large format scanners (flat or roll devices)
   SMA e Document GmbH - Booth: 3382
       SMA VERSASCAN :  Winner 
Category 216: Automation Equipment (print/post-print)
   Omniprint International - Booth: 1979
       WURK Bridge :  Winner 
Category 217: Software - RIP, web-based design
   Graphical Systems USA - Booth: 3337
       Graphic Tracer Professional :  Winner 
Category 218: Software - Workflow / MIS / CRM
   PrintFactory - Booth: 3191
       PrintFactory Cloud :  Winner 
Category 219: Spectrophotometers
   Barbieri North America Inc. - Booth: 3297
       Spectro LFP qb :  Winner 
Category 220: Media - Films
   Gans Ink and Supply Co - Booth: 2179
       BF9 :  Winner 
Category 221: Media - Non-PVC
   Floor Signage LLC - Booth: 2590
       AlumiGraphics Glow Grip :  Winner 
Category 222: Media - Adhesive Back (not vinyl)
   Gans Ink and Supply Co - Booth: 2179
       Holographic Window Film :  Winner 
Category 223: Media - Rigid / Corrugated
   Johnson Plastics Plus (a division of Rowmark, LLC) - Booth: 2431
       The Naturals from Rowmark :  Winner 
Category 224: Media - Banner (non-textile)
   Gans Ink and Supply Co - Booth: 2179
       Jet 550 :  Winner 
Category 225: Media - Heat Transfer Material, Cuttable
   Siser North America - Booth: 2331
       Blackboard :  Winner 
Category 226: Media - Heat Transfer material, printable
   Chemica US Corp - Booth: 0535
       Chemica - Hotmark RevolutionPrint :  Winner 
Category 227: Media - Textile - Apparel
   Fisher Textiles - Booth: 1773
       ET3200 Hoodie :  Winner 
Category 228: Media - Textile - Flag
   Fisher Textiles - Booth: 1773
       DD 7801 Flag :  Winner 
Category 229: Media - Textile - Banner
   Fisher Textiles - Booth: 1773
       GF4019 Nirvana B.O.B :  Winner 
Category 230: Media - Textile - Framing Systems
   SENFA - DECOPRINT - Booth: 3023
       SUBLIMIS :  Winner 
Category 231: Media - Textile - Canvas
   HP Inc. - Booth: 1147, 1161
       HP Recycled Satin Canvas :  Winner 
Category 232: Media - Textile - Wall Covering
   Gans Ink and Supply Co - Booth: 2179
       Jettex :  Winner 
Category 233: Media - Textile - Home Furnishings
   Top Value Fabrics - Booth: 1848
       Sequoia S/577 :  Winner 
Category 234: Media - Adhesive Back Vinyl
   Drytac - Booth: 2341
       SpotOn Floor 200 :  Winner 
Category 235: Media - Dye Sublimation transfer paper
   Sawgrass - Booth: 3739
       True Pix™ CLASSIC Sublimation Transfer Paper :  Winner 
Category 236: Media - Dye Sublimation rigid material
   Chromaluxe - Booth: 1673
       ChromaLuxe EXT :  Winner 
Category 238: Textile - Finished Garment - Natural Fiber
   Image Armor/RTP Apparel - Booth: 3523
       RTP Apparel Image Armor Women's DTG Ready to Print Racer Back Tank Top :  Winner 
Category 239: Textile - Finished Garment - Blends
   Terry Town - Booth: 3381
       DP1731- Sherpa Lined Micro Mink Throw :  Winner 
Category 240: Textile - Finished Garment - Accessories
   Terry Town - Booth: 3381
       MYOGA- Sublimated Yoga Mat :  Winner 
Category 241: DTG - Pre-press (sprayers/dryers)
   Brown Manufacturing Group - Booth: 2491, 2871
       Synergy Pretreat Module and FireFly curing system :  Winner 
Category 242: Screen Printing Inks
   Marabu North America LP - Booth: 2561
       MaraTech MGO :  Winner 
Category 243: Screen Printing - Pre-press (Exposure/Imaging
   Lawson Screen & Digital Products - Booth: 2976, 2977
       Lawson Lock-N-Go :  Winner 
Category 244: Screen Printing - Manual Garment Press
   A.W.T. World Trade Inc. - Booth: 3015
       American Redesigned Rototex :  Winner 
Category 245: Screen Printing - Automatic Garment Press
   Ryonet + Roq - Booth: 3401
       ROQ Eco P16 Automatic Press :  Winner 
Category 246: Screen Printing - Curing Equipment
   M&R Companies - Booth: 2547, 2631
       HotHead Fabric Compression System :  Winner 
Category 247: Screen Printing - Dryers
   Brown Manufacturing Group - Booth: 2491, 2871
       FireFly Curing System :  Winner 
Category 248: Screen Printing - Post-Press (Reclaim/Clean)
   Easiway Systems, Inc - Booth: 3849
       EasiSolv™ 1028 Ink & Emulsion Remover :  Winner 
Category 249: Product Finishing - Sewing
   MEEVO MKF - Booth: 1285
       MEEVO MKF MX Event with SEAS :  Winner 
Category 250: Direct to Garment Printers (white shirt)
   Omniprint International - Booth: 1979
       Freejet 330 TX Plus :  Winner 
Category 251: Direct to Garment Printers (black shirt)
   Omniprint International - Booth: 1979
       Freejet 330 TX Plus :  Winner 
Category 252: UV Flatbed/hybrid (under $100K)
   Mutoh America Inc - Booth: 0900
       VJ-1638UH :  Winner 
Category 253: UV Hybrid ($100-500K)
   Agfa Graphics - Booth: 1460, 1561
       Anapurna H3200i LED :  Winner 
Category 254: UV Flatbed (under $100K)
   Vanguard Digital Printing Systems - Booth: 1173
       VR5D :  Winner 
Category 255: UV Flatbed ($100K-200K)
   Vanguard Digital Printing Systems - Booth: 1173
       VK300D :  Winner 
Category 256: UV Flatbed ($200K-500K)
   Agfa Graphics - Booth: 1460, 1561
       Jeti Mira 2732 HS LM LED :  Winner 
Category 257: UV Flatbed +White ($100K-200K)
   Vanguard Digital Printing Systems - Booth: 1173
       VK300D :  Winner 
Category 258: UV Flatbed +White ($200K-500K)
   Agfa Graphics - Booth: 1460, 1561
       Jeti Mira 2732 HS LM LED :  Winner 
Category 259: Tabletop Flatbed (Industrial/Small Item Decoration)
   Mutoh America Inc - Booth: 0900
       VJ-626UF :  Winner 
Category 260: Roll-to-Roll Solvent/Latex (under 80 in.)
   Mutoh America Inc - Booth: 0900
       VJ 1624X :  Winner 
Category 261: Roll-to-Roll Solvent/Latex (over 80 in.)
   Mutoh America Inc - Booth: 0900
       VJ 2638X :  Winner 
Category 262: Roll-to-Roll UV (under 80 in.)
   Roland DGA Corporation - Booth: 1137
       VersaUV LEC-540 :  Winner 
Category 263: Roll-to-Roll UV (over 80 in.)
   Agfa Graphics - Booth: 1460, 1561
       Jeti Tauro H3300 RTR LED :  Winner 
Category 264: RTR/Hybrid/Flatbed new technology or inkset
   Durst Image Technology U.S., LLC - Booth: 1548
       Delta WT 250 :  Winner 
Category 265: Digital/Screen Print Hybrid Printing Systems
   M&R Companies - Booth: 2547, 2631
       DS-4000 Digital Squeegee Hybrid Printing System :  Winner 
Category 266: 3D Printers
   Mimaki USA Inc - Booth: 2161
       3DUJ-553 :  Winner 
Category 267: Roll-to-Roll Direct Disperse Ink on Textile
   Durst Image Technology U.S., LLC - Booth: 1548
       Rhotex 325 :  Winner 
Category 268: Roll-to-Roll Dye Sublimation on Textile
   DGI - Booth: 2515
       HSFT :  Winner 
Category 269: Roll-to-Roll Dye Sublimation on Metal
   EPSON America Inc - Booth: 1414
       SureColor F6200 :  Winner 
Category 270: UV Hybrid/Flatbed High Volume Prod. Class
   EFI - Booth: 0301
       EFI VUTEk h3 :  Winner 
Category 271: Digital Press
   Fujifilm Graphic Systems Division - Booth: 1119
       OnsetM :  Winner 
Category 272: Banner Finishing (grommet/sew/weld)
   Miller Weldmaster Corp - Booth: 0101
       112 Extreme :  Winner 
Category 273: Single-Pass printer
   EFI - Booth: 0301
       EFI Nozomi C18000 :  Winner 
Category 275: Direct to Shape Printers (not flatbed)
   Inkcups Now - Booth: 0127
       Helix :  Winner 

All of the entries were evaluated by industry professionals - volunteer judges from within the industry - at SGIA's headquarters in Fairfax, VA. All entries will be showcased at the Golden Image/Product of the Year Gallery during the 2018 SGIA Expo.